CHRISTMINSTER GENERAL KALENDAR

This Kalendar reflects the general annual observances of the western-rite community of Christ the Saviour Monastery. It does not reflect the Old (Julian) Calendar usage of the Monastery, for which one should refer to the specific calendars issued annually, which show both the new and old calendar dates, as well as the feasts and observances that are based on the cycles of Lent, Easter and Pentecost – none of which can be reflected in a General Kalendar such as this.

The abbreviations used are listed at the end of the Kalendar, with an explanation of the rankings in Roman numerals.

JANUARY

1- CIRCUMCISION I
2 - Saint Seraphim of Sarov, Mk III
3 - Saint Genevieve, V IV
4 - Saint Titus, BC IV
5 - Vigil of Epiphany II (Great Blessing of Water)
6 - EPIPHANY I (Blessing of Chalk, Houses)
7 - Octave
8 - Octave
9 - Octave
10 - Octave / Saint Paul the Hermit IV
11 - Octave
12 - Octave / Saint Benedict Biscop, Ab IV
13 - Octave / Saint Kentigern, BC IV
14 - Saint Hilary, BCD III
15 - Saints Maurus & Placid III
16 - Saint Marcellus, BM IV
17 - Saint Anthony, Ab III
18 - Saint Prisca, VM IV
19 - Saint Mark of Ephesus, BC III20 - Saints Fabian & Sebastian, MM IV
21 - Saint Agnes, VM III / Saint Maximus the Confessor, Mk IV
22 - Saint Timothy, BM III
23 -
24 - Saint Xenia of Saint Petersburg, W II
25 - Conversion of S. Paul II
26 - Saint Polycarp, BM III
27 - Saint John Chrysostom, BC III
28 - Saint Cyril of Alexandria, BC III
29 - Saint Gildas IV
30 -
31 - Holy New Russian Martyrs II / {Or on last Saturday of January}

FEBRUARY

1 - Saint Ignatius of Antioch, BM III   Saint Bridget, Ab IV
2 - PURIFICATION (Candlemas) I / (Blessing of Candles)
3 - Saint Blaise, BM III / Saint Nicholas of Japan, BC IV (Blessing of Throats)
4 -
5 - Saint Agatha, VM III / Saint Melchisedec, IV
6 - Saint Photius of Constantinople, BC IV
7 - Saint Romuald, Ab III
8 -
9 -
10 - SAINT SCHOLASTICA, Ab II / Saint Caedmon, Mk IV
11 - Saint Benedict of Aniane, Ab IV
12 -
13 -
14 - Saint Valentine, BM IV
15 -
16 -
17 -
18 - Saint Simeon of Jerusalem, B III / Saint Colman of Lindisfarne, BC IV19 -
20 - Saint Mildred of Thanet, Ab IV
21 -
22 -
23 - Vigil (but in leap year the 24th)
24 - SAINT MATTHIAS, AP II (in leap year the 25th)
25 - Saint Walburga, Ab IV
26 -
27 - Saint Raphael of Brooklyn, BC III
28 - Saint Oswald, BC IV

MARCH

1 - Saint David of Wales, BC III
2 - Saint Chad, BC IV
3 -
4 -
5 - Saint Nicholas Velimirovich, BC IV
6 -
7 - Saints Perpetua & Felicity, MM IV
8 -
9 - Saint Gregory of Nyssa, BCD III
10 - Forty Martyrs of Sebaste IV
11 - Saint Constantine, Protomartyr of Scotland IV
12 - Saint Gregory the Great, BCD II
13 -
14 -
15 - Saint Aristobulus, BM III / Saint Longinus the Centurion IV
16 -
17 - Saint Patrick, BC III
18 - Saint Cyril of Jerusalem, BCD IV
19 - Saint Joseph the Betrothed (on Wed. after Easter II)
20 - Saint Cuthbert, BC III / Saint Photina the Samaritan IV
21 - Our Holy Father Saint Benedict I22 -
23 -
24 - Saint Gabriel the Archangel III
25 - The ANNUNCIATION I
26 - Saint Tikhon, Patron of Western Rites III
27 - Saint Joseph of Arimathea III
28 -
29 -
30 - Saint John Climacus, Ab IV
31 - Saint Innocent of Alaska, BC IV

APRIL

(Feast of All Holy Relics on Saturday after Easter III)

1 -
2 - Saint Mary of Egypt, Penitent IV
3 -
4 - Saint Ambrose, BCD III
5 -
6 -
7 -
8 -
9 -
10 -
11 - Saint Leo the Great, BCD III
12 -
13 - Saint Justin, M III
14 -
15 - Saint Alphege IV
16 -
17 -
18 -
19 - 20 -
21 -
22 -
23 - Saint George, M III
24 - Vigil
25 - Saint Mark, Evangelist II (Greater Litanies)
26 - Saint Cletus, BM IV
27 -
28 -
29 -
30 - Vigil

MAY

1 - Saints Philip & James, Apostles II
2 - Saint Athanasius, BCD III
3 - Finding of the Holy Cross I
4 - Saint Monica, Widow III
5 -
6 - Saint John of Damascus, CD III
7 -
8 - Saint Michael the Archangel II / Saints Idract & Dominica, MM IV
9 - Saint Gregory Nazianzen III
10 -
11 -
12 -
13 -
14 - Saint Pachomius, Ab III
15 -
16 - Saint Brendan, Ab IV
17 - Conversion of Saint Augustine IV
18 -
19 - Saint Dunstan, BC III / Saint Celestine, BC IV
20 - 21 - Saint Constantine, Emperor IV / Saint Collen, Ab IV
22 -
23 - Saint Leontius of Rostov, BC IV
24 - Saint Vincent of Lerins, Mk IV
25 -
26 - Saint Augustine of Canterbury, BC III
27 - Saint Bede the Venerable, Mk III
28 - Saint Germain, BC IV
29 -
30 -
31 -

JUNE

(Feast of Our Lady of Glastonbury on third Saturday of June)

1 -
2 - Saints Marcellinus & Peter, MM III
3 -
4 -
5 - Saint Boniface (Winfrid), BM III
6 - Saint Philip the Deacon IV
7 -
8 -
9 - Saint Columba, Ab III
10 - Vigil / Holy Chinese Martyrs IV
11 - Saint Barnabas, AP II
12 -
13 -
14 - Saint Basil the Great, BCD III
15 -
16 -
17 - Saint Botolph, Ab IV
18 - Saint Ephraim of Syria, DCD III19 - Saint John of San Francisco, Patron of Western Orthodoxy II / Saints Gervase & Protase, MM IV
20 -
21 -
22 - Saint Alban, Protomartyr of Britain III
23 - Vigil / Saint Etheldreda, Ab IV
24 - Nativity of Saint John the Baptist I / (Blessing of Bonfires)
25 -
26 - Saints John & Paul, MM IV
27 -
28 - Vigil / Saint Irenaeus, M IV
29 - Saints Peter & Paul, Apostles II
30 - All Holy Apostles II

JULY

1 -
2 - VISITATION OF THE BVM I
3 -
4 - Holy Royal Russian Martyrs III
5 -
6 -
7 - Saints Cyril & Methodius, BC III
8 -
9 -
10 - Saint Anthony of Kiev Caves, Ab IV
11 - Solemnity of our Holy Father Benedict, Patron of Monastics
12 -
13 -
14 -
15 - Saint Vladimir, Enlightener of Russia III
16 -
17 - Saint Andrei Rublev, Iconographer IV
18 - 19 - Saint Macrina IV
20 - Saint Margaret of Antioch, VM IV
21 -
22 - Saint Mary Magdalen, Penitent II
23 - Saint Apollinaris, BM IV
24 - Vigil
25 - Saint James the Greater, Apostle II
26 - Saints Joachim & Anne, Parents of the BVM III
27 -
28 - Saint Pantaleimon, Mk IV / Saint Victor, BM IV
29 - Saint Martha of Bethany III
30 -
31 -

AUGUST

1 - Chains of Saint Peter III / Holy Maccabees IV
2 - Saint Stephen, BM IV
3 - Saint Nicodemus, M IV
4 -
5 - Saint Oswald, KM IV
6 - TRANSFIGURATION I / [Christminster Dedication Feast] / (Blessing of Grapes)
7 - Holy Name of Jesus II
8 -
9 - Vigil
10 - Saint Lawrence, M II
11 -
12 -
13 - Saint John Cassian, Ab III
14 - Vigil
15 - ASSUMPTION OF THE BVM I / Saint Tarcisius, M IV / (Blessing of Herbs)
16 -
17 -
18 - Saint Helena, Empress III / Saint Fiacre, M IV
19 -
20 -
21 -
22 -
23 - Vigil
24 - Saint Bartholomew, AP II
25 -
26 - Saint Zacchaeus the Publican IV
27 -
28 - Saint Augustine, BCD III / Saint Moses the Ethiopian IV
29 - Beheading of S. John the Baptist II
30 - Saints Kea, Fili & Rumen IV
31 - Saint Aidan of Lindisfarne, BC III

SEPTEMBER

1 - Saint Giles, Ab III
2 -
3 - Saint Edward, M III
4 -
5 -
6 -
7 -
8 - NATIVITY OF THE BVM I
9 -
10 -
11 - Saints Protus & Hyacinth, MM IV
12 -
13 -
14 - EXALTATION OF THE HOLY CROSS I
15 -
16 - Saint Ninian, BC III17 - Saint Lambert, BM IV
18 -
19 - Saint Theodore of Canterbury, BC III
20 - Vigil
21 - Saint Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist II
22 - Theban Martyrs IV
23 - Saint Linus, BM IV / Saint Thecla VM IV
24 - Saint Silouan of Mt. Athos, Mk IV
25 - Saint Sergius of Radonezh, Ab III
26 -
27 - SS. Cosmas & Damian, MM III
28 - Saint Wenceslas, KM IV
29 - Saints Michael & All Angels I
30 - Saint Jerome, Ab D III / Saint Gregory of Armenia IV

OCTOBER

1 - Saint Remigius, BC IV
2 - Holy Guardian Angels, II
3 - Saint Dionysius the Areopagite, M, IV
4 -
5 -
6 - Saint Faith, VM IV
7 -
8 - Saint Simeon the Godbearer III / Saint Pelagia IV
9 - Saints Denys & Companions, MM III
10 - Holy Elders of Optina IV
11 - Motherhood of the BVM II
12 - Saint Wilfrid, BC IV
13 -
14 - Saint Callistus, BM IV
15 - Our Lady of Walsingham II
16 - Saint Gall, Ab III
17 - Vigil 18 - Saint Luke the Evangelist II
19 - Saint John of Kronstadt, PC III / Saint Frideswide, Ab IV
20 -
21 - Saint Hilarion, Ab III / Saints Ursula & Companions, MM IV
22 -
23 -
24 -
25 - Saints Crispin & Crispinian, MM IV
26 -
27 - Vigil
28 - Saints Simon & Jude, Apostles II
29 -
30 -
31 - Vigil

NOVEMBER

1 - ALL SAINTS I
2 - ALL SOULS II
3 - Saint Winifred, VM IV
4 -
5 - Saints Zacharias & Elizabeth III
6 - Saint Iltyd, Ab IV
7 - Saint Willibrord, BC IV
8 - PATRIARCHS & PROPHETS OF THE OLD TESTAMENT II
9 - Saint Beon, Ab IV / Saint Theodore, M IV
10 -
11 - Saint Martin of Tours, BC III
12 -
13 - ALL MONASTIC SAINTS I
14 - ALL MONASTIC SOULS II / Saint Gregory Palamas, BC IV
15 -
16 -
17 - Saint Gregory of Tours, BC III / Saint Gregory the Wonderworker IV  /  Saint Hilda of Whitby, Ab IV
18 -
19 -
20 - Saint Edmund, KM IV
21 - PRESENTATION OF THE BVM I / Saint Columban, Ab IV
22 - Saint Cecilia, VM III
23 - Saint Clement, BM IV
24 - Saint Chrysogonus, M IV
25 - Saint Catherine of Alexandria, VM III
26 - Saint Linus, BM IV
27 -
28 -
29 - Vigil
30 - Saint Andrew, AP II

DECEMBER

1 -
2 - Saint Peter Chrysologus IV
3 -
4 - Saint Clement of Alexandria, BCD III / Saint Barbara, VM IV
5 - Saint Sava, Ab IV
6 - Saint Nicholas, BC III
7 - Vigil (at Mass only) / Saint Ambrose, BCD III
8 - CONCEPTION OF THE BVM I
9 -
10 -
11 - Saint Damasus, BC IV
12 - Saint Herman of Alaska, Mk III / Saint Peter the Aleut, M IV
13 - Saint Lucy, VM III
14 - Saint Venantius Fortunatus IV
15 - Saint Nina, Equal to the Apostles III
16 - (Great O Antiphons begin at Vespers)
17 - Saint Lazarus, BC IV18 -
19 -
20 - Vigil
21 - Saint Thomas, AP II
22 -
23 -
24 - Vigil
25 - NATIVITY (CHRISTMAS) I / Saint Anastasia, VM IV
26 - Saint Stephen, DM I / Octave
27 - Saint John, AP I / Octave (Blessing of Wine)
28 - Holy Innocents I / Octave
29 - Saint David, King & Prophet IV / Octave
30 - Octave
31 - Saint Sylvester, BC IV / Octave

Ranks of Feasts:

I. Solemnity
II. Greater Feast
III. Lesser Feast
IV. Commemoration

Abbreviations:
Ab = Abbot, Abbess
K = King
AP = Apostle
M = Martyr
APS = Apostles
Mk = Monastic
B = Bishop
MM = Martyrs
C = Confessor
P = Priest, Prophet
Dc = Deacon
D = Doctor
V = Virgin
VV = Virgins
EV = Evangelist
W = Widow

 

Christminster1